Jamroom Logo Jamroom 5 Core
is now Open Source!
User Support Forum Archive (Read Only)
User Site Design, Integration and Customization:
{$BAND_IMAGE_SIZE} not work in Artist Profile page
nasthon



Joined: 01 Jun 2008
Posts: 118

Posted: 06/28/08 03:50 
In Artist Profile page, I want to check if artist has uploaded profile image or not.
If artist don't have images, I will not show a "default artist" image.

I suppose to use followings to check the existence of the artist image.


Code

{$BAND_IMAGE_NAME}
{$BAND_IMAGE_TYPE}
{$BAND_IMAGE_SIZE}


However, I found all variables is blank ( == '') even the artist has uploaded the image.

Please help, thanks.

Jamit version v3.3.5

Back to top
smith.kyle
CodeSmith


Joined: 27 Apr 2006
Posts: 22009
Location: Southern California

Posted: 06/28/08 12:25 
This should work:

{if $BAND_IMAGE_SIZE > 0}
show the image
{/if}

I just checked on my Jamroom and the band image size variable is populating correctly.


_________________
kyle[at]jamroom.net

Yes...that's a soda machine...

I get bored when no one's posting...
Back to top
nasthon



Joined: 01 Jun 2008
Posts: 118

Posted: 07/16/08 01:32 

smith.kyle:
This should work:

{if $BAND_IMAGE_SIZE > 0}
show the image
{/if}

I just checked on my Jamroom and the band image size variable is populating correctly.


I include {$BAND_IMAGE_SIZE} in my profile page, it returns "0" even I have an artist image
link: http://iMusic.hk/members/2

Am I need to "include sthing" to use the variable?

Back to top
smith.kyle
CodeSmith


Joined: 27 Apr 2006
Posts: 22009
Location: Southern California

Posted: 07/16/08 12:14 
Try:

{if strlen($BAND_IMAGE_NAME) > 0}
show this
{/if}


_________________
kyle[at]jamroom.net

Yes...that's a soda machine...

I get bored when no one's posting...
Back to top
nasthon



Joined: 01 Jun 2008
Posts: 118

Posted: 07/16/08 19:28 

smith.kyle:
Try:

{if strlen($BAND_IMAGE_NAME) > 0}
show this
{/if}


I tried this and regenerate the profile. Still not work.

Back to top
smith.kyle
CodeSmith


Joined: 27 Apr 2006
Posts: 22009
Location: Southern California

Posted: 07/16/08 21:11 
What template are you putting that in?


_________________
kyle[at]jamroom.net

Yes...that's a soda machine...

I get bored when no one's posting...
Back to top
nasthon



Joined: 01 Jun 2008
Posts: 118

Posted: 07/16/08 21:17 

smith.kyle:
What template are you putting that in?


I create my own theme and skin based on "Flashback"

http://imusic.hk/members/2

Back to top
smith.kyle
CodeSmith


Joined: 27 Apr 2006
Posts: 22009
Location: Southern California

Posted: 07/16/08 21:22 
Is that code in a file that is being included in that page? or is it directly in a theme template?


_________________
kyle[at]jamroom.net

Yes...that's a soda machine...

I get bored when no one's posting...
Back to top
nasthon



Joined: 01 Jun 2008
Posts: 118

Posted: 07/16/08 21:34 

smith.kyle:
Is that code in a file that is being included in that page? or is it directly in a theme template?


The code is in directly in a theme template.

Inside /themes/MY_THEME/theme_side.tpl

Note that the theme_side.tpl is nearly same as /Flashback/theme_side.tpl

Back to top
smith.kyle
CodeSmith


Joined: 27 Apr 2006
Posts: 22009
Location: Southern California

Posted: 07/16/08 21:38 
Is that variable available in a ranking function in the band mode for that band?


_________________
kyle[at]jamroom.net

Yes...that's a soda machine...

I get bored when no one's posting...
Back to top
nasthon



Joined: 01 Jun 2008
Posts: 118

Posted: 07/16/08 22:20 

smith.kyle:
Is that variable available in a ranking function in the band mode for that band?


In http://www.jamroom.net/Jamroom3_ranking_artist, I think the variable is available.

Back to top
smith.kyle
CodeSmith


Joined: 27 Apr 2006
Posts: 22009
Location: Southern California

Posted: 07/16/08 22:36 
It should be available in the theme templates and the rankings - I'm trying to see if it actually is.


_________________
kyle[at]jamroom.net

Yes...that's a soda machine...

I get bored when no one's posting...
Back to top
KPM



Joined: 10 May 2004
Posts: 1111

Posted: 07/28/08 04:57 

nasthon:
In Artist Profile page, I want to check if artist has uploaded profile image or not.
If artist don't have images, I will not show a "default artist" image.

I suppose to use followings to check the existence of the artist image.


Code

{$BAND_IMAGE_NAME}
{$BAND_IMAGE_TYPE}
{$BAND_IMAGE_SIZE}


However, I found all variables is blank ( == '') even the artist has uploaded the image.

Please help, thanks.

Jamit version v3.3.5


Hi nasthon,
If you want to stop folks who don't have an image loaded from appearing in the spotlights at your site go to your
Jamroom Admin ---> Jamroom Ranking and Chart Settings ---> Spotlight Images and set this to yes.

Hope that helps Wink

Kirk


_________________
ExpressMediaPlayer Helps to prevent theft of your artist's play only video & audio media files from cache's and on board MediaPlayers. Wink
New! Displays Add to Cart Links! JR payments pack required.
http://www.mp3express.com.au/jambeta/
Back to top
nasthon



Joined: 01 Jun 2008
Posts: 118

Posted: 07/28/08 18:41 

KPM:

nasthon:
In Artist Profile page, I want to check if artist has uploaded profile image or not.
If artist don't have images, I will not show a "default artist" image.

I suppose to use followings to check the existence of the artist image.


Code

{$BAND_IMAGE_NAME}
{$BAND_IMAGE_TYPE}
{$BAND_IMAGE_SIZE}


However, I found all variables is blank ( == '') even the artist has uploaded the image.

Please help, thanks.

Jamit version v3.3.5


Hi nasthon,
If you want to stop folks who don't have an image loaded from appearing in the spotlights at your site go to your
Jamroom Admin ---> Jamroom Ranking and Chart Settings ---> Spotlight Images and set this to yes.

Hope that helps Wink

Kirk


Thanks KPM.

What I want is showing / hidden members profile photo at top left corner.

http://imusic.hk/members/2/info.php <- Photo present.
http://imusic.hk/members/24/info.php <- If photo not present, I want to hide even the "?" questionmark picture.

Note: Jamroom Admin ---> Jamroom Ranking and Chart Settings ---> Spotlight Images already set this to yes.

Back to top
KPM



Joined: 10 May 2004
Posts: 1111

Posted: 07/29/08 11:16 
Hi nashton,
Kyles original code for this should work and {$BAND_IMAGE_SIZE} is a variable. The only thing I can add to this is that maybe you have some php errors. If you have a php error log the artist pages will not register a regeneration if that makes sense.
Also reset your caches this might help also.

Hope this helps
Regards
Kirk


_________________
ExpressMediaPlayer Helps to prevent theft of your artist's play only video & audio media files from cache's and on board MediaPlayers. Wink
New! Displays Add to Cart Links! JR payments pack required.
http://www.mp3express.com.au/jambeta/
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
User Support Forum Archive (Read Only)
User Site Design, Integration and Customization

12Next >
 
Solutions
• Social Media Platform
• Social Networking Software
• Musician Website Manager
• Community Builder
Products
• Jamroom Core
• Jamroom Addons
• Jamroom Modules
• Jamroom Marketplace
Support
• Support Forum
• Documentation
• Support Center
• Contact Support
Community
• Community Forum
• Member Sites
• Developers
Company
• About Us
• Contact Us
• Privacy Policy
©2003 - 2010 Talldude Networks, LLC.