Jamroom Logo Jamroom 5 Core
is now Open Source!
User Support Forum Archive (Read Only)
Third Party Products and Support:
Jamroom Facebook Module problems
hiwayman



Joined: 21 Feb 2010
Posts: 199

Posted: 09/09/10 08:12 
Hi,

Having a cple of problems with the facebook module v1.1.4 running on jamroom v4.2.2 Projam2

First cant get button to display in the side box 'login'

Secondly it has inserted a like button.. (the only one I can find) here http://therockjunction.com/caravan_of_whores/song_focus_2.php which has thrown the page out.. worse in some browsers than other

What files do I need to modify before I throw it away.. Crying or Very sad

Back to top
cmpnetwork



Joined: 15 Sep 2007
Posts: 1241
Location: Chicago

Posted: 09/09/10 08:26 
you will want to modify it in your template file in the facebook module section here is a example i got possibly this might help but you will need to change the div tags to your needs. PS you are welcome to make a MediaPro_fbconnect_button.tpl and add it to the template folder for the facebook connect module section and just copy my code below at the bottom and put that into the tpl, however you will want to change the div tag names and stuff to match your site header div and div ids. but my code works it will create people a music fan account as well by the quota id in my code below.

on your Skin Template wherever you added that it would be like


Code

{jr_fbconnect_button background="dark" length="long" size="large" quota_id=-1 template="MediaPro_fbconnect_button.tpl"}


Well i re-named the normal fbconnect_button.tpl file

Now lets venture off to the Module Directory and go to the Templates folder and it will show you different connect button tpl files. Now below is what i have for my MediaPro_fbconnect_button.tpl file all you do is change the div tags below and class names and rebump that to the template directory in your module section for facebook and that page should be fine.


Code
{if strlen($jrfacebook_api_key) > 0}
<div class="header-gradient"><span class="title-1"><b>M</b>usic <b>F</b>ans Register Free</span></div>
<div class="box-1" style="padding: 10px;">
<table width="100%" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
{$jrfacebook_feature_loader}
<fb:login-button size="{$size}" background="{$background}" length="{$length}" onlogin="window.location = '{$JAMROOM_URL}/modules/jrFacebook/receiver.php?jrfbmode=login&quota_id=-1';"></fb:login-button>
</table>
</div>
{/if}



_________________
Promoter - Developer - Video Game Geek
http://www.chicagomusicpromotions.com
Back to top
Brimstone



Joined: 27 Jun 2010
Posts: 398

Posted: 09/09/10 15:28 
just tagging this thread... Smile

Back to top
hiwayman



Joined: 21 Feb 2010
Posts: 199

Posted: 09/09/10 17:16 
I have managed to get buttons on the page.. have both the login and signup for facebook.

I am now getting this error in chrome:


Quote:
This web page has a redirect loop.

The web page at http://therockjunction.com/ has resulted in too many redirects. Clearing your cookies for this site or allowing third-party cookies may fix the problem. If not, it is possibly a server configuration issue and not a problem with your computer.


and similar errors in IE and Firefox.

If I shut down the window it will load the index page, but as soon as I log in I get the same error. I have checked that 3rd party cookies are ALLOWED.

Thanks
Gavin

Back to top
hiwayman



Joined: 21 Feb 2010
Posts: 199

Posted: 09/10/10 00:52 
Found what was causing this... in an attempt to have the buttons not display when logged in I used this code.. think it's clashing:



Quote:
{jr_notlogged_in}
<div id="head-facebook"><b>Fans Register Free</b></div>
<div class="body-1">
Register with your Facebook Account
{jr_fbconnect_button background="dark" length="long" size="large" quota_id=-1 template="MediaPro_fbconnect_button.tpl"}
</div>
{/jr_notlogged_in}

<!-- Facebook and Twitter login -->
{jr_notlogged_in}
<div id="head-facebook-login"><b>One-Click Login</b></div>
<div class="body-1">
Login with your Facebook Account
{jr_fblogin_button background="dark" length="long" size="medium" template="Mediapro_fblogin_button.tpl"}
<br/>
Login with your Twitter Account
{jrTwitter_login_button button="darker" alt="Sign in with Twitter" template="Nova_twitterlogin_button.tpl"}
</div>
{/jr_notlogged_in}

<!-- Main Tabs -->
<ul id="maintab" class="shadetabs">
{jr_not_logged_in}
<li><a onfocus="blur();" href="{$JAMROOM_URL}/?t=side_box_login" rel="maindiv">Login</a></li>
{/jr_not_logged_in}
{if $smarty.config.rss_feeds == 'yes'}
<li><a onfocus="blur();" href="{$JAMROOM_URL}/?t=side_box_feeds" rel="maindiv">Feeds</a></li>
{/if}
<li><a onfocus="blur();" href="{$JAMROOM_URL}/?t=side_box_stats" rel="maindiv">Stats</a></li>
{jr_logged_in}
<li><a onfocus="blur();" href="{$JAMROOM_URL}/ranking.php?mode=action&show=3&amp;header_template=actions_header.tpl&amp;row_template=actions_row.tpl&amp;footer_template=actions_footer.tpl" rel="maindiv">Actions</a></li>
{/jr_logged_in}
{if $smarty.config.whos_online == 'yes'}
<li><a onfocus="blur();" href="{$JAMROOM_URL}/?t=side_box_whosonline" rel="maindiv">Online</a></li>
{/if}
</ul>
<div id="maindiv" class="body-1">
</div>
<script type="text/javascript">
var maint=new ddajaxtabs("maintab", "maindiv")
maint.setpersist(true)
maint.setselectedClassTarget("link") //"link" or "linkparent"
maint.init()
</script>

..which wasn't working anyway as the buttons wouldn't display but the boxes and txt was!

Anyone have any Ideas?

Back to top
Douglas
Jamroom Team


Joined: 08 Oct 2004
Posts: 6639
Location: Tornado Alley!

Posted: 09/10/10 05:49 
You've got the function spelled wrong, it should be:


Code
{jr_not_logged_in}
 code here....
{/jr_not_logged_in}


Hope this helps Smile


_________________
Douglas Hackney
Jamroom Network Team Member: http://www.jamroom.net
Priority Support: http://www.jamroom.net/Support_Center
Back to top
hiwayman



Joined: 21 Feb 2010
Posts: 199

Posted: 09/10/10 06:09 

SixString:
You've got the function spelled wrong, it should be:


Code
{jr_not_logged_in}
 code here....
{/jr_not_logged_in}


Hope this helps Smile


Thanks for that... doh!

The amount of times I've looked at that and couldn't see it.

Will try that and post back.

Gavin

Back to top
cmpnetwork



Joined: 15 Sep 2007
Posts: 1241
Location: Chicago

Posted: 09/10/10 08:21 
He should be fine now with the coding i gave him and what yall responded back to him now i think his facebook thing should have no issues now Smile


_________________
Promoter - Developer - Video Game Geek
http://www.chicagomusicpromotions.com
Back to top
CAPER



Joined: 01 Jul 2006
Posts: 1554
Location: BRONX,NYC

Posted: 09/10/10 18:56 
i want to know how to put the ilike buttons

Back to top
hiwayman



Joined: 21 Feb 2010
Posts: 199

Posted: 09/12/10 05:34 
Ok.. I have changed the {jr_not_logged_in} and {jr_not_logged_in} as advised but I'm still getting the same browser errors..

sorry for the delay in getting back!

this is at the top of the side_home.tpl in the projam2 skin above the original sign in box code:


Code

<!-- Main Tabs -->
<ul id="maintab" class="shadetabs">
{jr_not_logged_in}
   <li><a onfocus="blur();" href="{$JAMROOM_URL}/?t=side_box_login" rel="maindiv">Login</a></li>
{/jr_not_logged_in}
{if $smarty.config.rss_feeds == 'yes'}
   <li><a onfocus="blur();" href="{$JAMROOM_URL}/?t=side_box_feeds" rel="maindiv">Feeds</a></li>
{/if}
   <li><a onfocus="blur();" href="{$JAMROOM_URL}/?t=side_box_stats" rel="maindiv">Stats</a></li>
{jr_logged_in}
   <li><a onfocus="blur();" href="{$JAMROOM_URL}/ranking.php?mode=action&show=3&amp;header_template=actions_header.tpl&amp;row_template=actions_row.tpl&amp;footer_template=actions_footer.tpl" rel="maindiv">Actions</a></li>
{/jr_logged_in}
{if $smarty.config.whos_online == 'yes'}
   <li><a onfocus="blur();" href="{$JAMROOM_URL}/?t=side_box_whosonline" rel="maindiv">Online</a></li>
{/if}
</ul>
<div id="maindiv" class="body-1">
</div>
<script type="text/javascript">
var maint=new ddajaxtabs("maintab", "maindiv")
maint.setpersist(true)
maint.setselectedClassTarget("link") //"link" or "linkparent"
maint.init()
</script>


additional advice is much appreciated!!

Back to top
khato



Joined: 26 Oct 2008
Posts: 29
Location: Atlanta GA

Posted: 10/08/10 20:19 
Hey I'm having problems figuring out the canvas page url for facebook with my site...this is what i have
http://apps.facebook.com/theindustrysite.com/ and it's not working

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
User Support Forum Archive (Read Only)
Third Party Products and Support

 
Solutions
• Social Media Platform
• Social Networking Software
• Musician Website Manager
• Community Builder
Products
• Jamroom Core
• Jamroom Addons
• Jamroom Modules
• Jamroom Marketplace
Support
• Support Forum
• Documentation
• Support Center
• Contact Support
Community
• Community Forum
• Member Sites
• Developers
Company
• About Us
• Contact Us
• Privacy Policy
©2003 - 2010 Talldude Networks, LLC.