Jamroom Logo Jamroom 5 Core
is now Open Source!
User Support Forum Archive (Read Only)
Jamroom Help:
smarty pages
b360



Joined: 02 Feb 2011
Posts: 264

Posted: 10/04/13 18:47 
I have pages of charts..

When someone is viewing my 1st page of charts the images load on the page fine from the "music_chart_row" .tpl

I have added code and images to this chart row for my skin.


When the user navigates to page 2,3,4 ect...

Some of the images ive called and used in the page for "music_chart_row" are not following and loading on the following pages

mysite.com/chart_audio/p=2
or
mysite.com/chart_audio/p=3

ect.

There must be a way that I don't know to call the same images to the layouts of the "music_chart_row" in the other following pages it generates as well.

Also flash banners on the site are also not any of the following over to the other charts pages it generates. They are only displayed on the first load of the "music_chart_audio"

Thanks

Maby I just need to add a
Code
{foreach},{foreachelse}
to the images?

Back to top
Michael
Jamroom Team


Joined: 22 Apr 2008
Posts: 3423
Location: Tokyo

Posted: 10/04/13 19:05 
make sure you have a

Code
{jrCore_list ...... page=$_post.p pager=true}


so the page in the URL also matches the page your on.


_________________
Michael Ussher
Jamroom Network Team Member: http://www.jamroom.net
Priority Support: http://www.jamroom.net/Support_Center
Back to top
b360



Joined: 02 Feb 2011
Posts: 264

Posted: 10/05/13 00:49 
I tried using "pager=true" and it did not work. Im not quite sure how to look up this question in a smarty refrence.

Back to top
Michael
Jamroom Team


Joined: 22 Apr 2008
Posts: 3423
Location: Tokyo

Posted: 10/05/13 00:59 
you wont find any info on the smarty website for this one, that pager is a JR5 thing.

What are the calls that are creating the lists that are changing for you when you change pages and not changing pages.


_________________
Michael Ussher
Jamroom Network Team Member: http://www.jamroom.net
Priority Support: http://www.jamroom.net/Support_Center
Back to top
b360



Joined: 02 Feb 2011
Posts: 264

Posted: 10/05/13 01:10 
Ill pm if you have time to look in to this I can pay you for your time.

we can post the results of what im doing wrong calling charts pages so others can learn this too.

Back to top
Michael
Jamroom Team


Joined: 22 Apr 2008
Posts: 3423
Location: Tokyo

Posted: 10/05/13 01:22 
If I manage to help you out at all, find a way to give jamroom.net some promotion.

Here are important URL's
yoursite.com/core/system_check
yoursite.com/core/integrity_check
yoursite.com/core/cache_reset

look at those 3 locations whenever something changes or goes wrong. run the tools and try again.

if you have *something* then you need to run the integrity check.


_________________
Michael Ussher
Jamroom Network Team Member: http://www.jamroom.net
Priority Support: http://www.jamroom.net/Support_Center
Back to top
b360



Joined: 02 Feb 2011
Posts: 264

Posted: 10/05/13 01:25 
I plan to make a few skins and modules and will be promoting myself and jamroom of course Wink

I have a website for myself in the works too.



Last edited by b360 on 10/05/13 01:39; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Michael
Jamroom Team


Joined: 22 Apr 2008
Posts: 3423
Location: Tokyo

Posted: 10/05/13 01:37 
You can over-ride any template from any module by defining it in your skin.

Better to do it that way than to use CSS.

So if you want to override the jrAudio modules list display, copy:
/modules/jrAudio/templates/item_list.tpl

to
/skins/xxYourSkin/jrAudio_item_list.tpl

then you can change it completely. Including changing the image size and layout.


_________________
Michael Ussher
Jamroom Network Team Member: http://www.jamroom.net
Priority Support: http://www.jamroom.net/Support_Center
Back to top
b360



Joined: 02 Feb 2011
Posts: 264

Posted: 10/05/13 01:42 
Thanks,

the css one might be something steve would know he showed me how to work imaging on the timeline using # timeline before however I tried to used developer tags in the css for the charts and could not change their size.

still moreover, Im confused with why does the paging in Jamroom not pull the first page grafix with it. try to go [music]
[all charts]
on my site
and notice all the grafix on the page.

not try going to page 2 on the content. All of my grafix and custom work is not getting pulled?

Is this something ive done wrong in coding or is this a bug?

All the grafix behind the chart position number are gone as well as all the flash coding on the page.



Last edited by b360 on 10/05/13 01:58; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Michael
Jamroom Team


Joined: 22 Apr 2008
Posts: 3423
Location: Tokyo

Posted: 10/05/13 01:58 

b360:
why does the paging not pull the first page grafix with it. try to go to all charts
and go to page 2.

All the grafix behind the chart position number are gone as well as all the flash coding on the page.


do a search for

Code
background="button2.png"
in your templates

change it to

Code
background="{$jamroom_url}/button2.png"

(but the image should really be put in your skin.)

The reason the images are disappearing is because your using a relative URL. asking for "button2.png" is the same as asking for "get me button2.png relative to the directory im in."

changing it to:

Code
background="/button2.png"

would also work because adding that / tells the URL to look for it from the base_url of the site rather than relative to the directory your in.

When you added the /p=1 or /p=2 it was looking for the image at the location of:
yoursite.com/chart_audio/button2.png because that is relative to the URL location.


_________________
Michael Ussher
Jamroom Network Team Member: http://www.jamroom.net
Priority Support: http://www.jamroom.net/Support_Center
Back to top
b360



Joined: 02 Feb 2011
Posts: 264

Posted: 10/05/13 02:03 
ahh that makes so much sense. I had to do that for my facebook intergration... Yes ive kinda dropped some content at the root directory as its still in development.

Thanks so much, ill get those files cleaned up inside the skin directory and it should work out Smile



Last edited by b360 on 10/05/13 02:14; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Michael
Jamroom Team


Joined: 22 Apr 2008
Posts: 3423
Location: Tokyo

Posted: 10/05/13 02:11 
Smile

one function you might like to use in your skin if your planning on releasing it for sale or for others to use is this one:

Code
{jrCore_image image="button2.png" width="48" height="48" alt="button"}


If you use that in your skin you get all jamrooms image resizing and caching system to work for you.

so add button2.png to
/skins/xxYourSkin/img/button2.png

then have:

Code
background="{jrCore_image image="button2.png" width="48" height="48" alt="a button image"}"


That will allow you to scale that image using the width and height.
That will allow others using your skin to go to the IMAGES tab of the skin and change that image to one they want to use instead.


_________________
Michael Ussher
Jamroom Network Team Member: http://www.jamroom.net
Priority Support: http://www.jamroom.net/Support_Center
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
User Support Forum Archive (Read Only)
Jamroom Help

 
Solutions
• Social Media Platform
• Social Networking Software
• Musician Website Manager
• Community Builder
Products
• Jamroom Core
• Jamroom Addons
• Jamroom Modules
• Jamroom Marketplace
Support
• Support Forum
• Documentation
• Support Center
• Contact Support
Community
• Community Forum
• Member Sites
• Developers
Company
• About Us
• Contact Us
• Privacy Policy
©2003 - 2010 Talldude Networks, LLC.